Bongiwe Msomi

Name: Bongiwe Msomi

Date of Birth: 19/01/1988

Gender: Female

Place of Birth: Durban

Home Town: Hammarsdale, Durban

Sporting Code: Netball

Introduction to your sport: I was at Luthayi High School, doing grade 11. Two of my neighbors came to my high school and they were good in Netball. I use to wait for them until they finish training. One day they were one player short then i had to fill in. That’s how I started.

Career Achievements: Representing SA (The Spar Proteas)
Being the Vice Captain for the Spar Proteas
Playing an England Netball SuperLeague

Nickname: Boh

Favourite Food: Proper meal with meat eg: curry and rice

How do you spend your down time? Just chilling at home. Sleeping, watching TV and hanging out with family and friends.

Facebook Page: Bongiwe Boh Msomi

Specialist Event/s: Netball

Importance of the EADP for you: Fitness – Training Programs and assistance if needed. Medical – Taking care of injuries and sicknesses. Communicating with my coaches regarding trainings, medical conditions and anytime if needed.

Favourite Drink: Apple juice/drink

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website