Brittany Uys

Name: Brittany UysHSUys
Date of Birth: 12/04/1996
Gender: Female
Place of Birth: Durban
Home Town: Durban
Sporting Code: Athletics
Introduction to your sport: I fell in love with the ability to conquer something that seemed impossible at first :)
Career Achievements: 1st in South Africa 2015
Personal Sponsors: Jungle Oats
Nickname: Britt_thathighjumpergirl (Instagram)
Role Model: Blanka Vlasic. She has overcome many injuries and setbacks from a disease she suffered from and continues to improve her performances.
Favourite Food: Protein!
How do you spend your down time? The beach- surfing
Twitter Handle: @britt_uys
Facebook Page: Brittany Amber Uys
Specialist Event/s: High Jump
Importance of the EADP for you: EADP has helped improve my overall strength and with testing I have seen where I need improvements and where adjustments need to be made.
Favourite Drink: Water from the fountain of youth 😉

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website