Myles Brown

Name: Myles BrownHSBrown

Date of Birth: 21.05.1992

Gender: Male

Place of Birth: Westville, Durban

Town: Kloof, Durban

Sporting Code: Aquatics

Introduction to your sport: Probably when my parents found me smiling at the bottom of the pool mid winter, not due to their negligence but my persistence to get into the water, that they decided it was the right time to get me water-safe…and the rest they say is history.

Career Achievements: -Commonwealth Games Bronze Medallist -SA and African Record holder in 400m freestyle s/c -SA record holder in 800 and 1500m freestyle s/c and 400, 800m freestyle l/c -World Cup medal winner

Personal Sponsors: Sanlam, Arena International

Nickname: Myloz

Role Model: Roger Federer, Grant Hackett, Michael Phelps-What these sportsmen have done in their respective sports has been truly inspiring to me and I always love watching them compete

Favourite Food: I love food from sushi to steak to pasta and pizza…I guess its all about how I’m feeling at the time

How do you spend your down time: The little down time we do get out of our hectic schedules I really enjoy playing golf and surfing, chilling at the beach or at home playing table tennis and pool!

Twitter Handle: @Myloz02

Specialist Event/s: 200m, 400m, 800m freestyle

Importance of the EADP for you: It gives me all the opportunities to achieve and reach my best and make my country proud in the major competitions. I think its a great program that helps support and nurture our sport stars in order to get us to the highest levels of our sport!!

Favourite Drink: Definitely an ice cold Coke

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website