Sipho Mjoka

Name: Sipho MjokaHSMjoka

Date of Birth: 31/03/1989

Gender: Male

Home Town: Durban

Sporting Code: Aquatics

Introduction to your sport: Started when I was young to stop the bullying from older kids when in the pool, Once I started swimming I loved it.

Career Achievements: 2007 – Gold medal for SA at the Special Olympics in 100m Freestyle
2012 – Made the Olympic trials
2013 – Traveled to Noumea Island for World Championships and won silver in breaststroke

Personal Sponsors: TYR Swimwear

Nickname: Sips

Role Model: Usain Bolt and Michael Phelps

Favourite Food: Alfredo pasta

How do you spend your down time? Love going out with friends, like to let loose once in a while. Also love watching movies

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/sipho.mjoka

Specialist Event/s: 100m and 50m (backstroke, freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly)

Importance of the EADP for you: Hope to achieve my goals, improve my weaknesses and meet new people.

Favourite Drink: None

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website