Siphiwe Ndlela

Name: Siphiwe NdlelaHSNdlela

Date of Birth: 09/04/1989

Gender: Male

Place of Birth: Mkhomazi

Home Town: Ixopo

Sporting Code: Marathon Running Introduction to your sport: From when I was at school

Career Achievements: Zululand Ultra-marathon 4th place in 2015, and 9th in 2014. Comrades Marathon 15th place in 2014 and 18th in 2015.

Nickname: Qhu

Role Model: Vladimir Kotov (Comrades Marathon record holder)

Favourite Food: Fish

How do you spend your down time? I listen to music and sleep, my body needs to rest if I am not training.

Specialist Event/s: 89km and 56km running

Importance of the EADP for you: The EADP helps me with all the medical services I would not have on my own. Through high performance training I managed to place 4th in the Zululand Ultra-marathon.

Favourite Drink: Coca-cola

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website