Precious Mthembu

Name: Precious MthembuHSMthembu

Date of Birth: 11/07/1984

Gender: Female

Place of Birth: Durban

Home Town: Durban

Sporting Code: Netball

Introduction to your sport: I got involved from the school I attended. I like how netball brings people together and the fact that you have to work as a team to achieve a common goal.

Career Achievements: Netball World cup 2007 and 2015. Vice Captain National Netball team 2009. National Netball Captain 2011 at the All Africa Games. Commonwealth Games 2010 and 2014. 65 National Caps. Gilbert Ambassador.

Personal Sponsors: Gilbert

Nickname: Preshy

Role Model: Marion Jones

Favourite Food: Macaroni and mince

How do you spend your down time? Watch movies and play sports games

Specialist Event/s: Netball only

Importance of the EADP for you: I am grateful for this programme, I have benefited in so many ways. Individual attention, Rehabilitation through my injury. Training programmes which are professional.

Favourite Drink: passion fruit and lemonade

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website