Sphesihle Mthethwa

Name: Sphesihle Mbongeleni MthethwaHSMthethwa

Date of Birth: 1990/09/16

Gender: Male

Place of Birth: eNseleni Township

Home Town: Richards Bay

Sporting Code: Boxing

Introduction to your sport: I got involved in boxing because my brother was a boxer and used follow him and I fell in love with the sport

Career Achievements: SALGA Games Champion, KwaZulu Natal Champion, South Africa Champion – Twice

Nickname: PE

Role Model: Thabiso Mchunu

Favourite Food: Curry and rice

How do you spend your down time? I do gardening work

Specialist Event/s: Light welter weight

Importance of the EADP for you: EADP is helping me to achieve my goals because they teach me how to train as well as how to eat correctly.

Favourite Drink: Lemon twist

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website