Lee-Anne Blake

Name: Lee-Anne Andile BlakeHSBlake

Date of Birth: 14/01/2001

Gender: Female

Place of Birth: Durban

Home Town: Amanzimtoti

Sporting Code: Athletics

Introduction to your sport: I started taking part in athletics during my primary school years and I attended the Kings Park Leagues and I qualified for the KZN ASA team, that’s when my performance was noticed by coaches and managers who volunteered to coach me as their personal athlete and continue to perform well in the sport.

Career Achievements: 2010 ASA Inter-Provincial Track and Field Championships – 600m silver medalist.
2011 ASA schools Inter-Provincial Track and Field Championships – 1200M silver medalist.
2011 ASA clubs inter-provincials track and field championships – 1200M gold medalist
2012 ASA Inter-Provincial Track and Field Championships – 1200M gold medalist ,100M silver medalist.
2013 ASA Inter-Provincial Track and Field Championships – 800M gold medalist , (record holder)
2014 ASA Inter-Provincial Track and Field Championships – 800M gold medalist 1500M silver medalist
2014 SA Schools Track / Field championships under15 – 4th position.
2014 grey and Bloemfontein athletics meeting – 800M – gold medalist, (record holder ) 400m – gold medalist.
2015 inter schools certificate of excellence (3 records broken)

Personal Sponsors: George Bradley.

Nickname: Spicey.

Role Model: George Bradley and Gena Lofstrand.

Favourite Food: grapes

How do you spend your down time? Training and modeling.

Facebook Page: LeeAnneBlake

Specialist Event/s: 400m/800m/1500m

Importance of the EADP for you: I have hardly started the program but I see it as assisting me in the smaller but important aspects of my running career that would help me to achieve my goals.

Favourite Drink: Grapetiser

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website