Ayrton Sweeney

Name: Ayrton Stuart Gavin SweeneyHSSweeney

Date of Birth: 11/05/1993

Gender: Male

Place of Birth: Cape Town

Home Town: Cape Town

Sporting Code: Aquatics

Introduction to your sport: School swimming

Career Achievements: 2012 – African Champs – Gold Medal 400 IM
Qualifying for World Champs 2015

Personal Sponsors: Arena South Africa

Nickname: Sweendog

Role Model: Cameron Van Der Burgh

Favourite Food: Pizza

How do you spend your down time? Relaxing with mates, Playing xbox, Going out for a good cup of coffee

Twitter Handle: @AyrtonSweeney

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/ayrton.sweeney

Specialist Event/s: 200 Breaststroke, 400 IM

Importance of the EADP for you: Great importance for recovery of broken elbow
Strengthening outside the pool

Favourite Drink: Ice Tea

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website