Kirsten Chananie

Name: Kirsten Jemma ChananieHSChananie

Date of Birth: 09/01/1997

Gender: Female

Place of Birth: Durban

Home Town: Wetville, Durban

Sporting Code: Judo

Introduction to your sport: I have always been a keen sports person and have excelled in numerous sports from a young age. In primary school, I was in the first team for Netball (Captain), Tennis, Softball, Athletics and swimming. At the same time, I did my Judo. I was a relative late-starter, only taking up the sport in Grade 6. I won my first South African Championships the following year and have been ranked No 1 in KZN ever since I began.On entering high school, I had to streamline my sports to enable me to put in the required work academically. I stuck with Tennis and Judo. I have been ranked No1 in South Africa in my division in Judo for the past 4 years.

Career Achievements: International Participation
Selected for what tournament/championships Group Position
REG 5 YOUTH GAMES – ZIMBABWE 2014 (u20) GOLD
JUNIOR AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – TUNISIA 2014 4(u18) 5th
JUNIOR AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – TUNISIA 2014 5(u21) 5th
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – USA 2013 4(u18) Round 2
USA OPEN – USA 2013 4(u18) 4th
JUNIOR AFRICA CHAMPIONSHIPS – ALGERIA 2013 4(u18) 5th

National Participation
Championships Group Position
SA CHAMPIONSHIP 2015 6(u30) SILVER
SA CHAMPIONSHIP 2015 5(u21) SILVER
SA CHAMPIONSHIP 2014 5(u21) GOLD
SA CHAMPIONSHIP 2014 4(u18) GOLD
SA CHAMPIONSHIP 2012 4(u18) GOLD
SA SCHOOLS 2011 3(u15) GOLD
SA CHAMPIONSHIP 2011 3(u15) SILVER
SA CHAMPIONSHIP 2010 3(u15) BRONZE
SA CHAMPIONSHIP 2009 2(u12) GOLD

Personal Sponsors: ProNutrition

Nickname: Kirsty

Role Model: Ronda Rousey, as she has been an influential leading figure for women in sport. She is also an Olympic Bronze Medallist in Judo

Favourite Food: Brownies

How do you spend your down time? Listening to music or Sleeping

Specialist Event/s: Judo Competitions

Importance of the EADP for you: The Elite Athlete Development Program is a landmark High Performance and Sports Transformation Programme that gives Sports Science and High Performance assistance to KZN’s top sports talent, as such, enabling me to reach my full potential on the national and international stage

Favourite Drink: Water, Green Tea

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website