Kyeta Purchase

Name: Kyeta Purchase HSPurchase

Date of Birth: 12 November 1998

Gender: Female

Place of Birth: Durban, Kwazulu Natal

Home Town: Durban, La Lucia

Sporting Code: Canoeing

Introduction to your sport: I came from a lifesaving background, I was preparing for Lifesaving World Champs end of 2014 when I went to Lee Mcgregor to have lessons in ski and then somehow he convinced me to get in a canoe and from then its just become my passion.

Career Achievements: 4th U18 World Marathon Champs 2015
5th Senior Women Marathon Champs 2015
1st Junior World Ski Champs 2015
KZN Junior Sportswomen of the year award 2015
3rd in Women Dusi Canoe Marathon 2016 and 1st U18

Personal Sponsors: Fenn Kayaks Ski | Mocke Paddling | Eurosteel | Ocean Eyewear | Department of Sport and Recreation

Nickname: Kiets

Role Model: Lee Mcgregor as he is my coach and I look up to him. He gives up so much of what he has and his time to train us young paddlers. He help made Hank Mcgregor and he is an amazing athlete. Lee himself is World champion and has represented his country may times in several sports and he has achieved the impossible. He is the best coach in the world.

Favourite Food: Lasagne, sushi and pizza

How do you spend your down time? At the beach in the sea. Messing around on lifesaving craft or even sitting at home watching series, or Canoeing races on youtube .

Specialist Event/s: Marathon Paddling | Surfski | Sprints | River Paddling

Importance of the EADP for you: The EADP is something I have been wanting to be a part of for quite sometime now and I am so excited that it has finally happened. I believe the knowledge and experience that the sports professionals have that are a part of EADP can help athletes in many ways. I am excited to have the advice and help from these professionals.

Favourite Drink: Lucozade, Super M and tea

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website