Tyrone Pillay

Name: Tyrone Pillay HSPillay

Date of Birth: 01/05/1980

Gender: Male

Place of Birth: Durban

Home Town: Reservoir Hills, Durban

Sporting Code: Athletics

Introduction to your sport: After watching the 2008 Paralympics in Beijing, I was inspired and motivated to compete as a Paralympic athlete. Being as big as I am, shotput was an automatic choice.

Career Achievements: 2015 1st Place Italian Open 3rd Place German Open 2nd Place Brazilian Open Being selected for the All African Team 1st SA Champs World Ranking 6th 2014 Winning Sports Personality of year KZN & Sportsman of the year with a Disability KZN 3rd Place London Anniversary Games 3rd Place German Open 1st Place Brazil Open 1st SA Champs World Ranking 5th 2013 3rd London Anniversary Games 4th IPC World Championships 1st SA Champs World Ranking 5th

Personal Sponsors: PeptoSport, Puma, Ossur, Icexpress Prosthetics

Nickname: Ty or “the Hulk”

Role Model: My parents. They been the people I have always looked up to and have always given me the belief that I can achieve anything that I want to.

Favourite Food: Tuna, Basmati rice & salad

How do you spend your down time? There is hardly ever much down time with having to juggle work,training and traveling but I love to gym, play tennis and just have fun. Also love watching comedies.

Twitter Handle: @pillaytyrone

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Tyrone-Pillay/462364380508178

Specialist Event/s: Shotput

Importance of the EADP for you: EADP is a great program which supports athletes from KZN in various ways. Allowing you to receive the best assistance from some of the best professionals in the business. Programs like EADP is certainly a way of developing our new generation of talented sportsmen & sportswoman.

Favourite Drink: Water

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website