Mikaela Jonsson

Name: Mikaela JonssonHSJonsson

Date of Birth: 07/05/1997

Gender: Female

Place of Birth: Pietermaritzburg

Home Town: Pietermaritzburg

Sporting Code: Triathlon

Introduction to your sport: I started swimming competitively at Startedage and my love for being in the water has never left me. Mountain biking was something that I started doing with my family on weekend’s for fun. This was my first sort of exposure to cycling. With some of the best MTB trails literally on my doorstep & a brother who shared the same passion as me it was by no means a coincidence that I soon found myself racing & winning at a National level. I won my first African Continental Championships at the age of 14. Even though I truly enjoyed my days of MTB racing I could never ignore my true love for running that sparked in me when I was about 11. Growing up in a small town I quickly noticed my talent on two legs, especially over the longer distances .I have enjoyed many years of racing on the track aswell as on the X-country circuit. I guess triathlon was a natural progression for me and it allowed me to combine my three favourite disciplines into one sport.

Career Achievements: SA National team selections -Cross Triathlon (2014) -placed 4th at World Champs(2014) -Triathlon (2015) -Duathlon (2015) Triathlon: 2nd at SA Champs 2014 &2015 Duathlon: 2nd at SA Champs 2015 Athletics: 5th at SA Champs 800m 2015 KZN Triathlon Champion (2012-2015) KZN 800m Champion (2011,\’13,\’14,\’15) 400m Champions (2013) Provincial Colours in 6 disciplines -triathlon -athletics -X-country -Mountain biking (African Continental Champion 2011) -Track Cycling -Duathlon

Personal Sponsors: Jeep Team South Africa (Jeep, Salomon, POC, PureMotion Sports)

Nickname: MJ

Favourite Food: fruit, Smoked salmon

How do you spend your down time? Spending time at the beach, with friends or family , listening to music and I love art and photography.

Twitter Handle: @mikaelajonson

Specialist Event/s: Sprint Distance Triathlon, Athletics: 800m

Importance of the EADP for you: EADP has given me the opportunity to really focus on my training and develop as an athlete. The facilities at Prime are World class and the type of support and guidance that I have been exposed to is something I will always be grateful for. EADP has allowed me to see that my sporting dreams can become a reality.

Favourite Drink: chocolate milk

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website