Alan Hatherly

Name: Alan Hatherly

HSHatherly
Date of Birth: 15/03/1996
Gender: Male
Place of Birth: Durban
Home Town: Hillcrest, KZN
Sporting Code: Cycling
Introduction to your sport: I got involved in cycling through my Dad at a young age when he bought me my first bike and got me into racing. I haven’t looked back since.
Career Achievements: African Youth Olympics Games Gold Medal – XCO
Multiple South African Downhill and XCO Champion
Personal Sponsors: Kargo Pro MTB Team
Nickname: Frenchie
Role Model: My role model would be Emil Lindgren, as he’s a perfect example of a down to earth top international athlete.
Favourite Food: Pasta of all kinds
How do you spend your down time? I normally head out and play some golf.
Twitter Handle: @alanhatherly
Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/alan.hatherly
Specialist Event/s: XCO Mountainbiking
Importance of the EADP for you: The EADP programme gives me the extra edge by providing all the facilities an athlete needs through the program. High performance tests, altitude training, Olympic doctors etc all being apart of the Prime Institute really makes an athletes life a lot easier as its a one stop shop to meet our requirements.
Favourite Drink: Monster Energy (cheat drink)

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website