Siphesihle Biyase

Name: Siphesihle Biyase

HSBiyase
Date of Birth: 27/05/1991
Gender: Male
Place of Birth: King Edward
Home Town: Durban, KwaDabeka
Sporting Code: Gymnastics
Introduction to your sport: My friend introduced me to gymnastics, I was about five or six years old. I fell in love with the sport since.
Career Achievements: Making the South African Gymnastic squad in 2010. Crowned the level 10 Champion in 2009. Pommel Horse champion for Senior Olympic from 2011 to 2013. Competed in Belgium at the World Championships 2013. Ranked 3rd Overall in 2013. Competed at Africa Championships 2014 qualified for finals and winning 3rd place for team South Africa. Selected to represent South Africa at Commonwealth Games 2014, qualified for finals and placed 8th on pommel horse. Team placed 8th place.
Personal Sponsors: Jockey, Hunter MMA, Carrera, Maxivit
Nickname: Sips
Role Model: Sam Mikulak, he is an all round gymnast like myself and he is a strong all rounder. He is always pushing himself to be the best he can be and that what we have in common. I want to be a better person than I was last year or yesterday.
Favourite Food: Chicken Pasta
How do you spend your down time? Catching up with family and friends. Playing video games and listening to Music
Twitter Handle: @sips1991
Facebook Page: https://facebook.com/siphesihlebiyase
Specialist Event/s: All round MAG, enjoy Horizontal Bar (High Bar), Pommel Horse, Floor Exercise and Parallel Bars
Importance of the EADP for you: Helps me get correct recovery excercises, proper eating plan. Helps me treat possible injuries before it happens. Monitor my entire body performance.
Favourite Drink: Apple juice

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website