Zakithi Nene

Name: Zakithi NeneHSNene
Date of Birth: 02/04/1998
Gender: Male
Place of Birth: Ladysmith
Home Town: Ladysmith
Sporting Code: Athletics
Introduction to your sport: It all happened in primary school. Various sports were offered and athletics was one of them. I earned my first provincial colours for 100m in 2009 without serious training, so I thought I should actually give this sport a try.
Career Achievements:
2015: South African Youth Champs bronze medallist – 400m

2017:South African Junior Champion – 400m
University Sport South Africa bronze medallist – 400m

2018:South African Senior Champs silver medallist – 400m
University Sport South Africa Champion – 400m
University Sport South Africa bronze medallist – 200m
Varsity Athletics final gold medallist – 400m

NATIONAL TEAM REPRESENTATION:
2017:Team South Africa – CAA African Junior Champs – Algeria
Team South Africa – FISU World University Games – Taipei
400m men – semi finalist

2018:Team South Africa –IAAF World Cup(London, UK)
Team South Africa – CAA African Senior Champs(Asaba, Nigeria)
Nickname: Zack
Role Model: Wayde Van Niekerk – he is a local athlete and is doing pretty well. He is a motivated athlete and is very disciplined, he doesn’t allow the fame to get to him. Favourite Food: Afros Chicken
How do you spend your down time? I’m usually out and about, socialising.
Facebook page: Zakithi Nene
Instagram: @zakithi_nene
Specialist event/s: 400m/200m
Importance of the EADP for you: It provides me with access to various facilities which I’m not exposed to back in my home town, such as dietitian, physio’s etc.
Favourite Drink: sparkling krusher – strawberry flavour

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website