Banetse Nkhoesa

Name: Banetse Nkhoesa HSNkhoesa

Date of Birth: 1994/10/06

Gender: Male

Place of Birth: Marrianhill

Home Town: Eshongweni Dam

Sporting Code: Canoeing

Introduction to your sport: Umzinyathi Canoe club, were looking for young talented boys to paddle, so I was selected to paddle.

Career Achievements: 7th place on Duzi Marathon 2015, 1st Place Inanda -Durban Canoe Marathon -2015, 4th Place SA Marathon -2015, 2nd Place KZN Marathon Camps-2015, 4th Place Non-Stop Dusi Canoe Marathon -2015

Personal Sponsors: Change a life, USN, Hi Tech

Nickname: Baya

Role Model: Sbonelo Khwela, Len Jenkins

Favourite Food: Lasagne

How do you spend your down time? Training

Twitter Handle: @banetsenkhoesa

Facebook Page: Banetse Msiya

Specialist Event/s: Canoe Marathon Duzi Canoe Marathon

Importance of the EADP for you: Makes me stronger, their training programs are excellent for me and I receive advice medically, fitness training and general support.

Favourite Drink: Coke

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website