Janet Dlamini

Name: Janet DlaminiJenet-Dlamini
Date of Birth: 06/10/1994
Gender: Female
Place of Birth: Umzimkhulu
Home Town: Umzimkhulu
Sporting Code: Athletics
Introduction to your sport: I started racing from an early age in grade one at school doing track events.
Career Achievements: In 2014 I received gold for the SA 10 000 m Under 23.
In the same year I received bronze in the A.S.A senior camps for 10 000 m.

In 2015 I received gold for K.Z.N Champs 10 000 m,
as well as Silver for U.23 A.S.A 10 000 m.
I received 2nd position for the Mandela Marathon 10 km in 2015.

I placed first in the Harry Gwala District Marathon 10 km race in 2016.
And in the Durban Marathon I placed 1st in the 21 km category for 2016.

Nickname: Vowel
Role Model: Rene Kalmer and MaPaseka Makhanya because they are disciplined and have both represented SA from track events up to marathons. They are both humble.
Favourite Food: KFC
How do you spend your down time? Relaxing at home.
Specialist Event/s: 10km and 21km
Importance of the EADP for you: The use of specialist facilities and the access to renowned Medical Staff such as Specialist Doctors and Sports Physiotherapists is of great assistance to me as an athlete.
Favourite Drink: Powerade

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website