Melisa O’Neill

Full Names: Melisa Ann O’Neill
Date of Birth: 6 December 1991
Gender: Female
Hometown: Durban
Sporting Code: Swimming
Introduction to your Sport: I was first introduced to swimming at Golden Hours School.
Career Achievements:

July 2016
Trisome Games (Long Course) Florence, Italy
>    8 races swam – won 2 individual medals (1 silver, 1 Bronze)
Dec 2016
KZN Premier Champs (Long Course) Durban
>    9 races swam – won 9 individual medals (3 silver, 5 Bronze)
>    Awarded Top Female Swimmer with a Disability
Feb 2017
SASA-II Elite Summer Games (Long Course) Polokwane
>    18 races swam – won 18 individual medals (12 Gold, 5 silver, 1 Bronze)
>    Awarded Top Female Swimmer with Down Syndrome
Aug 2017
S A Short Course Champs
>    5 races swam – won 2 individual medals (1 silver, 1 Bronze)
Nov 2017
INAS World Swimming Championships (Mexico)
>    8 races swam – won 6 individual medals (3 Gold, 2 silver, 1 Bronze)
Feb 2018
SASA-II Summer Age Group Games (Pretoria)
>    16 races swam – won 16 individual medals (11 Gold, 5 Silver)
>    Awarded Top Female Swimmer with Down Syndrome
July 2018
DSISO World Swimming Championships
>    8 races swam – won 7 individual medals (3 Gold, 4 Silver)
>    1 Ladies Relay – won 1 Bronze medal

African SC Records:
50m Freestyle
100m Freestyle
200m Freestyle
100m Breaststroke
African LC Records:
200m Breaststroke

2017
African SC Records:
50m Breaststroke
100m Individual Medley
African LC Records:
50m Breaststroke
100m Breaststroke
100m Freestyle

2018
African SC Records:
200m Breaststroke
100m Individual Medley
200m Freestyle
800m Freestyle
1500m Freestyle
World SC Record:
400m Individual Medley (Equaled)

Nickname: FIFI
Favourite Food: Macaroni & Cheese
How do I spend my downtime: colouring in, crocheting and copying recipes
Specialist Event: 400IM
Importance of EADP: EADP is very important to me as it helps with strength training and improves my overall muscle tone!
Favourite Drink: Orange Juice and coffee

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website