Martin Binedell

Full name: Martin Christan Johnn BinedellBinnedell
Date of birth: 30 July 1995
Gender: Male
Place of birth: Pietermaritzburg, Kwa-Zulu Natal
Home town: Howick, KwaZulu-Natal
Sporting code: Swimming and Lifesaving
Introduction to your sport: Near drowning experience at a very young age so was sent to learn to swim classes. In primary school I was very over weight so I joined the swim team to lose weight

Career achievements:

Commonwealth games Finalist, semi finalist and relay Bronze medallist
Multiple African title holder (African Games and African swimming Championships)
4 time National Champion in 200m backstroke (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
Mare Nostrum swim series silver and bronze medallist
FINA World Championships participant
Former African relay record holder

Lifesaving World Championships silver and bronze medallist
Multiple national lifesaving record holder
Multiple national lifesaving champion

Nickname: Martini
Favorite food: Steak
How do you spend your down time: Watching youtube or gaming with mates
Facebook page: Martin Binedell Olympic Journey
Instagram: martin1binedell
Specialist event/s: 200m Backstroke
Importance of the EADP for you: EADP has been a huge help to me and my family these past couple years. The program has supported me both financially and through its assistance and expertise provided. I know I am backed by a team willing and capable of fully support me in realising all my sporting dreams and aspirations.
Favourite drink: Peanut butter and banana oat smoothie

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website