Kiara Naidoo

Full Name: Kiara NaidooNaidoo
Date of Birth: 24 August 2003
Gender: Female
Place of Birth: Pietermaritzburg
Home town: Pietermaritzburg
Sporting Code: Table Tennis
Introduction to your sport: I began playing table tennis at the age of 11.  Whilst playing hockey and netball, I decided to try out table tennis.  After a few lessons I thoroughly enjoyed it, so I continued playing.  It was exciting to win my first tournament.
Career Achievements: My biggest achievement was representing the Africa Cadet team at the ITTF World Cadet Challenge in Suva, Fiji in October 2017.  I also represented the SA National  team U15 girls teams at the ITTF Africa Junior and Cadet Championships in Cote de’ Ivoire in April 2018.  I’m the current U15 Girls Singles SA champion and ranked 5th in Africa.
Nickname: Kiwi
Favorite food: Sushi and Spagetti & meatballs
How do you spend your down time: Listening to music and painting.
Twitter handle: @naidookiara
Instagram: naidookiara
Specialist event/s: U15 girls Singles, Doubles and Mixed doubles
Importance of the EADP for you: The EADP programe will definetely assist me in achieving my goals. It will help improve my training program and technical aspects of my game.
Favorite drink: Bar One milkshake

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website