Hayley Nixon

Full Name: Hayley-Jo NixonNixon
Date of Birth: 11 October 1983
Gender: Female
Place of birth: Durban
Home Town: Durban
Sporting code: Canoeing / Surfski
Introduction to my sport: After rowing competitively for South Africa for the better part of 10 years I resigned from rowing, left Pretoria and returned to my hometown Durban. Already knowing so many paddlers it wasn’t long before I joined a few friends down at the Marine Surf Lifesaving Club to go for a social paddle with their surfski group. I was hooked almost immediately and suddenly found myself joining a canoeing squad and soon after racing flat water marathon, sprints, rivers and surfski events… 5 years on and I guess the rest is history!

Career achievements:
2018 Maui Jim Molokai Challenge: 1st place and new record holder
2018 Ocean Racing World Cup: 1st place (Nelo Summer Challenge)
2018 Ocean Racing World Cup: 1st place (Mauritius Ocean Classic)
2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships: 4th place k2 with Christie Mackenzie
2017 ICF Ocean Racing World Champion
2016 World Surfski Series Champion

Nickname: HaylesZN
Favourite food: Fresh fish caught and prepared by my husband!
What do I do in my Down time: Too many things to choose from but a casual braai with friends and family comes to mind first!
Twitter: @hayleszn
Instagram: @hayleszn
Facebook: Hayley-Jo Nixon (athlete page)
Specialist event: surfski / ocean kayak racing
Importance of the EADP for me: Aligning with the EADP programme has been a dream come true for me this year because it allows me the opportunity and nurturing to perform at my best. With physiotherapy, biokinetics and medical attention available to me now I can finally get the training and the recovery I need to keep me at my best and hopefully improving all the time!
Favourite drink: coffee with coconut oil and cream

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website