Khwezi Duma

Full name: Khwezi DumaKhwezi-DumaEDIT
Date of birth: 12 September 2001
Gender: Female
Place of birth: Johannesburg
Home town: Durban
Sporting Code: Aquatics
Introduction to your sport: I started swimming socially when I was 6 years old as an afternoon activity. I then stared training and competing when I was 9 years old when I started training at Seagulls Swimming Club under the supervision of SA Head Coach, Graham Hill and Delon Dannhauser and I’ve loved it ever since!
Career Achievements:
— September 2018 13th Senior African Championships: Algiers, Algeria
— March 2018 Junior Nationals: Durban
Gold 50m Backstroke 30.69
Silver 50m Butterfly 29.20
— 2017 African Junior Championships in Cairo, Egypt
Bronze 50m Backstroke 31.33
— June 2017 competed in the Monaco and Barcelona leg of the Mare
Nostrum Series and made 4 B finals in the women’s 50m and 100m
Backstroke and 50m and 100m Butterfly in the Monaco leg.
— December 2017 KZN Championships:
Silver 50m Butterfly
Bronze 100m Butterfly
Bronze 50m Backstroke
Silver 100m Backstroke
— December 2016 Under 20 Region V Games in Angola
— October 2016: 12th Senior African Championships
— March 2016 Junior Nationals: Port Elizabeth
Gold 100m Butterfly
Bronze 50m Back
Bronze 100m Back
Bronze 200m Back
— December 2015 KZN Championships:
Gold 50m Butterfly
Gold 100m Butterfly
Gold 50m Backstroke
Silver 100m Backstroke
Gold 200m Backstroke
Bronze 200m IM
— October 2015 African Junior Championships in Cairo, Egypt:
100m Backstroke silver
100m Butterfly Bronze
— March 2015 Junior Nationals: Port Elizabeth
Silver 50m Backstroke
Gold 100m Backstroke
Gold 200m Backstroke
Gold 100m Butterfly
— December 2014 Under 20 Region V Games in Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
—March 2014 Junior Nationals in Cape Town
50m Backstroke silver
100m Backstroke silver
200m Backstroke silver
50m Butterfly Gold
100m Butterfly Gold
— March 2013 Junior Nationals Durban
Bronze 100m Butterfly
— August 2012:
200m Backstroke SA Record
—April 2012: CANA Zone 3&4 Swimming Championships, Mozambique
Silver 200m Backstroke
Bronze 100m Backstroke
Nicknames: Queen Khwezi / Khwez / Khwe
Favorite foods: Smashed avo on toast with chicken
How do you spend your down time? I enjoy spending time with my friends and family as well as catching up on my series.
Instagram page: khwezzzduma
Facebook page: Khwezi Duma
Specialist events:
— 50m Butterfly
— 100m Butterfly
— 50m Backstroke
— 100m Backstroke
Importance of the EADP for you: The EADP is extremely helpful and I am so happy to be apart of it as I am to get a close monitoring on my strength and conditioning at Prime with the help of their world class facilities and professionals.
Favorite drink: Tea and cappuccino

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website