Lizanne Conradie

Full name: Lizanne Conradie ConradieEDIT
Date of Birth: 28 March 2003
Gender: Female
Place of Birth: Pietermaritzburg
Hometown: Hilton
Sporting Code: Canoeing
Introduction to your sport: My older sister, Sam introduced me to the sport at the age of 11 when she joined the  Pietermaritzburg Girls High Canoeing Team. We would go to Midmar Dam to “play around”. I loved it so much!
Career achievements: I was chosen to represent South Africa at the Third Youth Olympic Games that will be held in Argentina, Buenos Aires from 6 – 18 October 2018. I am currently in grade 9 at Epworth High School.
Nickname: Lizzy
Favorite Food: Chocolate
How do I spend my down time: I spend time with my family, friends and I love to sing with my sister. I also enjoy watching movies.
Facebook Handle: Lizanne Conradie
Instagram Handle: lizzyconradie
Specialist events: Canoe Sprinting
Importance of the EADP for you:  The EADP has make  a huge impact on my paddling as I have access to professionals (biokineticist, physiotherapists, docters and dietitians). It really is a privilege to be part of this program as I am one of few sports women that get this opportunity. The program really encourages me to work harder so that I can achieve my goals in the future.
Favorite Drink: Cola Tonic Lemonade

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website