Luke James

Full name: Luke James
Birth date: 12 August 2002
Gender: Male
Place of birth: Durban
Hometown: Kloof
Sporting code: Gymnastics
Introduction to my sport: Pinetown gymnastics club is situated very close to my home and many people were raving about how amazing the sport and facilities were, so my parents sent me and I’ve been there ever since.
Career achievements: I have been on the South African junior national team for 3 consecutive years now I’ve earned a bronze medal at the African championships A bronze at the African safari cup National silver and gold medalist.
A bronze at the youth commonwealth games
Nickname: Tic Tac
Favourite food: bacon and egg
How do you spend your spare time? I ride dirt bikes with my dad on the weekend and I love to take videos and photos
Facebook: @lukejamessa
Instagram: @luke_jamess_
Special event: floor and horizontal bar.
Importance of the EADP to me: the EADP is a great tool to help keep my body fit and well looked after allowing me to take my sport to the next level and achieve more than ever.
Favourite drink: chocolate milk

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website