Latest Newsletter

02 March 2018

Dear Athlete!

This weekend saw podium finishes for many of our EADP athletes at the KZN Senior and Master Athletics Champs, Hank McGregor was inducted into the elite WPA Academy and Tiffany Keep showed that she’s a cut above the rest with two great back-to-back results.

Please visit our website here or follow our Twitter handle @EADP_KZN to catch all the latest news, inspirational athlete stories, photo gallery, videos and athlete profiles.

Please also remember to send all your latest news, photos or videos to bronwyn@primehp.co.za so we can load them onto the website and our social media platforms.

KZN Tennis Trials, Pietermaritzburg, 23-25 February

The KZN tennis trials took place in Pietermaritzburg this weekend. Congratulations to Kaitlyn Ramduth on her selection for the KZN U13 side for the 4th year in a row.

The team will represent KZN at the Inter-Provincial Tournament at the end of April 2018.

Kaitlyn has also been selected to represent South Africa for the 12 and under African Junior Teams Championship that will take place in Zimbabwe from 13-19 March.

2017 World Paddle Awards, Silkeborg, Denmark, 24 February 2018

Ten-time World Marathon champion and paddling legend Hank McGregor has been inducted into the World Paddle Awards (WPA) Academy at their awards ceremony held in Silkeborg, Denmark on February 24.

The World Paddle Awards, held annually in Europe, celebrate the remarkable men and women from the world of paddle sports along with their achievements throughout the previous calendar year.

The awards recognise the diversity of people and organisations in the paddling community and honour the hard work they put into the sport.

McGregor, twice a previous winner of the Sportsman of the Year award (2014, 2015), was again one of three finalists nominated to win the 2017 Sportsman of the Year award, recognition of the year’s most outstanding male athlete in any paddle sport, which was ultimately won by Peter Kauzer (Slovenia), a three-time Olympian and canoe slalom champion.

Despite losing to Kauzer for the Sportsman Award, McGregor was overwhelmed to have received the ultimate recognition for his achievements when he was inducted into the WPA Academy, an association of the greatest living sporting legends and figureheads in paddling and also received the illustrious Academy Award.

“It really means a lot to me to be recognised for my achievements,” McGregor said.

“Winning an award like Most Outstanding Achievement for 2017 in a sport that has around 15 different disciplines was very satisfying.

“Then to be inducted into the Academy was an incredible feeling and to recognised worldwide for competing at the top level for so many years is hugely rewarding.

“I am really honoured and truly humbled by this award.”

The Academy Award, given to an outstanding athlete, is not awarded each year but can be awarded to one of the 2017 nominees at the discretion of the WPA Academy.

The stars of this year’s awards included:
Academy Award – Hank McGregor (South Africa)
Foundation Award – Dennis Newton (Great Britain)
Junior of the Year – Barbora Dimovova (Czech Republic)
Lifetime Achievement Award – Finn Larsen (Denmark)
Media Professional of the Year – Nina Jelenc (Slovenia)
Sportsman of the Year – Peter Kauzer (Slovenia)
Sportswoman of the Year – Jessica Fox (Australia)

KZN Senior and Masters Athletics Championships, Durban, 23-24 February
200m Senior Men:
1st – Zakithi Nene (20.98)

1500m Senior Men
1st – Nkosinathi Sibiya (3:41.93)

Shotput Mixed Age Group Men
1st – Tyrone Pillay (12.45m)

5000m Mixed Age Group Men
1st in age group – Nkosinathi Sibiya (14:19.10)
1st in age group – Henri Schoeman (15:12.62)

400m Senior Women
1st – Amy Naude (56.22)

400m Senior Men
1st – Zakithi Nene (46.59)

The Witness Medihelp Maritzburg City Marathon, Pietermaritzburg, 25 February
42km
2nd – Bongmusa Mthembu (2:31:22)

21km
1st – Jenna Challenor (1:17:55)

Berge en Dale Road Championship, Johannesburg, 24 February

On Saturday, Silverback-Volvo rider, Tiffany Keep took first place in the Junior Ladies Category. She finished the 107km race in 3:10:39 at the 2018 Berge en Dale Road Championship in Johannesburg with a 3rd Lady overall in the sprint.

She raced with the Elite ladies, “I purely raced for the experience & to learn the ins and outs of racing in the bunch,” she adds. Tiffany continued with her outstanding form to claim her podium finish, “it was a very good experience for me, I raced as aggressively as possible and ended well which is a bonus for me,” says Tiffany.

The event attracted 4500 cyclists, a great fixture at a premier seeding event.

The following day, Tiffany travelled to another part of South Africa to enter a unique race. The Compendium Midmar Notts Road Cycle Race Powered by Bidvest. The race offers three distances to cater for a range of age groups and fitness levels.

Tiffany pushed herself from the start line to the end, and crossed a wet/muddy race line in 2:29:31 with a 1st place overall in the 80km event, “I managed to break away with just over 40km to go and rode solo into first place,” adds Tiffany.

These two races are ideal to test your fitness levels just two weeks before the Cape Town Cycle Tour.

All in all, it was a successful weekend on the road for Tiffany Keep, “I’m definitely looking forward to gaining some more racing experience this year,” she explains.

Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast, Australia, 4-15 April

The final additions to the South African team to take part at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast in Australia have been announced by SASCOC.

Joining Team SA in Australia will be gymnasts, a men’s 4×100m relay squad and three extra track and field athletes. The men’s Sevens squad was also announced and they’ll join their female counterparts who were named in the initial team announcement on January 30 this year. In addition Aseza Hele is named as the women’s Sevens reserve.

The 4x100m relay team members are EADP’s Anaso Jobodwana along with Clarence Munyai, Henricho Bruintjies and Emile Erasmus.

Two-time Olympian Stephen Mokoka (10 000m), and field athletes Jaco Engelbrecht (shot put) and hammer thrower Tshepang Makhethe are the three final names for the athletics code.

The gymnasts who will compete for the rainbow nation are the up and coming Naveen Daries in the artistic discipline while Grace Legote and Chris-Marie van Wyk compete in the rhythmic category.
“We welcome the final names of the various athletes who will join Team South Africa at the Commonwealth Games,” SASCOC President Gideon Sam said.

“The men’s rugby Sevens side obviously gives us enormous medal-winning potential and it’s also exciting that we are taking a men’s 4x100m relay team – which will add another string to our bow.
“Now, with the final selections done and dusted I wish the athletes the very best in their final preparations as they strive to do their best for the rainbow nation and continue our excellent tradition at this event.”

SASCOC Acting CEO Patience Shikwambana added, “The naming of the final additions to the team as well as the management/coaching staff is yet another piece of the puzzle as we at SASCOC deliver yet another team to global multi-code event.

“I have every faith that this team will once again bring back medals, do our nation proud, and be great ambassadors at the same time.

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website