Ayanda Maphumulo

Name: Ayanda MaphumuloHSMaphumulo

Date of Birth: 21/05/1999

Gender: Female

Place of Birth: Durban,Kwa-Zulu Natal

Home Town: Durban

Sporting Code: Aquatics

Introduction to your sport: I was originally a swimmer but involved in waterpolo at school level and a member of the local Durban Surf team.This led me to be involved competitively in the two sporting codes at a higher level.

Career Achievements: 2013&2014 – Represented Junior National Team at All Africa games. 2014 – Represented Durban Surf Lifesaving Team at World Championships held in France 2015 – Represented South African Girls\’ u16 Team in Serbia Represented South African Junior Team at the Orange Cup Nationals in Netherlands 2016 – Represented South Africa at the u17 Women EU Nations Waterpolo Team Selected to represent South Africa at the World Championships held in Netherlands in September

Nickname: Ayo

Role Model: Serena Williams

Favourite Food: Anything with Peanut butter How do you spend your down time? Beach!

Facebook Page: Ayanda Maphumulo

Specialist Event/s: Lifesaving/Waterpolo

Importance of the EADP for you: This program is vital for me as it assists me with my physical training and any medical attention that I may need to receive.

Favourite Drink: banoffe

Elite Athlete Develoment Programme © 2015 A Gameplan Media Website